Accident Bell AH-1J SeaCobra , Sunday 7 December 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1J SeaCobra
Owner/operator:Iranian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iran -   Iran
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an Iraqi MiG-21 during the Iran-Iraq war. The pilot died, the co-pilot survived.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmad_Keshvari