| Date: | Friday 13 February 2015 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Velocity STD/RG-E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N112TH |
| MSN: | SRE042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 79 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebastian Municipal Airport (X26), Sebastion, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sebastian, FL (X26) |
| Destination airport: | Whiteville, NC (CPC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had recently purchased the experimental, amateur-built airplane. He received 3.6 hours of familiarization training in another airplane by the same manufacturer during the 2 days before the accident while maintenance and inspections were performed on his airplane. Once the work was completed, the pilot departed on the accident flight. Witnesses reported that, immediately after rotation, they observed the right cabin door open. The airplane briefly maintained the runway heading and then began a “slow, lingering” left turn. One witness described the engine sound as increasing and decreasing between idle and full power. The airplane rolled left, then wings level, then left again before it descended to the ground. The airplane impacted trees near the airport perimeter; the right wing separated, and the fuselage was substantially damaged. Immediately after the accident, the pilot reported that he was taking off and that “the door blew open.” The pilot subsequently reported that the airplane “pitched up violently” on takeoff and would not respond to nose-down pitch trim.
Examination of the airplane revealed flight control continuity from the cockpit area to the flight control surfaces. The latch mechanism on the right cabin door was found intact and fully functional. The pitch trim was found in a nearly full nose-up setting, and, when activated, the pitch trim motor ran through its full range at its normal rate. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control after takeoff, which resulted in collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to properly secure the cabin door and trim the airplane for takeoff, which resulted in the cabin door opening and the nose pitching up suddenly at liftoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=112TH
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location