This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 December 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iran -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Sahand rocket launcher of the Iranian air defense site, during the Iran-Iraq war.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmad_Keshvari 