Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon NC86644, Saturday 24 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 1948
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC86644
MSN: 1470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km from Pineda de la Sierra -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lisbon
Destination airport:La Rochelle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit mountain top at night and fell into deep snow. Discovered 9 May 1948 by a pastor. Pilot and two passengers. SCAN founder Leon Douzille.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21786/
El Litoral 10 May 1948, p1
ABC 11 May 1948, p18