Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61510, Tuesday 11 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:352nd BSqn /301st BWg USAF
Registration: 44-61510
MSN: 10987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nariyah, Ash-Sharqīyah, 125 miles North West of Dhahran -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhahran Airfield, Dhahran, Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia (DHA/OEDR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-35-BN Superfortress 44-61510: Delivered to the USAAF 24 March 1945. Assigned to 352nd Bomb Squadron, 301st Bomb Wing, Smoky Hill AFB, Kansas.

Written off (destroyed) May 11, 1948: Following an engine failure, the B-29 went out of control and crashed in a desert area located near Nariyah, Ash-Sharqīyah (الشرقية‎) Eastern Province, 125 north west of Dhahran, Saudi Arabia (at approximate Coordinates: 27°28′11.48″N 48°29′3.74″E)
All nine crew members were killed. One of whom was Russell Edward Codington, the airplane commander (see link #4)

Sources:

1. El Litoral 14 May 1948, page 1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=65775
4. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/russell-edward-codington_35862127
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nariyah