Serious incident Airbus A330-223 HL7538, Thursday 12 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2015
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7538
MSN: 222
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) -   Myanmar
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Investigating agency: MAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Korean Air flight KE472 (an Airbus A330-200, registration HL7538) was taxiing for departure at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) in Myanmar when the left hand wing tip clipped the tail of an ATR-72 of Bangkok Airways (HS-PGA). Apparently the crew did not notice this contact and took off from runway 03. The airplane climbed to FL270 until the control tower notified the crew that they had clipped another aircraft.
The flight crew decided to turn back to Yangon for a safety check. A safe landing was made on runway 21 about 00:35 hours local time.
The ATR-72 left hand elevator's leading edge was damaged.

Cause (from final report):
Ground Collision Occurrence (Serious Incident) was due to insufficient clearance between taxiway centre line and the parked aircraft.
There were several contributing factors:
- The airport was congested with 32 aircrafts for 20 parking stands.
- Bangkok Airways ATR72 parking position was not on a proper stand.
- Yangon airport apron management was closed.
- The insufficient lightings, and the dark night did not allow Korean Air pilots to look outside efficiently for obstacle.
- ATC cannot see the apron A because there is a building terminal in between.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tnewswire.com/tnu/9251
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.07.pdf

Location

Media: