ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173806
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 12 February 2015 |
Time: | 23:55 |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Bangkok Airways |
Registration: | HS-PGA |
MSN: | 710 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY) -
Myanmar
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Investigating agency: | MAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Korean Air flight KE472 (an Airbus A330-200, registration HL7538) was taxiing for departure at Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) in Myanmar when the left hand wing tip clipped the tail of an ATR-72 of Bangkok Airways (HS-PGA). Apparently the crew did not notice this contact and took off from runway 03. The airplane climbed to FL270 until the control tower notified the crew that they had clipped another aircraft.
The flight crew decided to turn back to Yangon for a safety check. A safe landing was made on runway 21 about 00:35 hours local time.
The ATR-72 left hand elevator's leading edge was damaged.
Cause (from final report):
Ground Collision Occurrence (Serious Incident) was due to insufficient clearance between taxiway centre line and the parked aircraft.
There were several contributing factors:
- The airport was congested with 32 aircrafts for 20 parking stands.
- Bangkok Airways ATR72 parking position was not on a proper stand.
- Yangon airport apron management was closed.
- The insufficient lightings, and the dark night did not allow Korean Air pilots to look outside efficiently for obstacle.
- ATC cannot see the apron A because there is a building terminal in between.
Sources:
http://tnewswire.com/tnu/9251 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 years and 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: