Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 140 NC...., Saturday 4 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two airplane collided during display and crashed. Occupants killed. The other aircraft was an Aeronca.

Sources:

El Litoral 5 October 1947, p1
https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/connecticut-aviation-accidents/