Accident Antoinette VII , Wednesday 28 December 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1910
Time:
Type:Antoinette VII
Owner/operator:Mario Pola
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Issy-les-Moulineaux, Val-de-Marne 94 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issy (France)
Destination airport:Brussels (Belgium)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after losing the left wing and crashed from 60 m. Pilot Alexandre Laffont, chief pilot of the Antoinette Company, and his passenger Mario Pola, who owned the plane, were killed.

Sources:

archive Bleiente
Flight Magazine 7 Jan 1911 p.10
De Prins 1911
Dagblad van Noord-Brabant
29-12-1910