Accident Piper Cub LV-NUV, Sunday 14 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 September 1947
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-NUV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aero Club de San Fernnado
Destination airport:Aero Club de San Fernnado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día domingo 14 de septiembre del año 1947 a las 18:20s el avión Piper J-3 Cub registro LV-NUV, cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Sr Jorge Duval (Hijo del General Duval, ex Gobernador de La Pampa) acompañado del Sr Héctor Valarche choco en el aire con otro avión de matrícula LV-NEX piloteado por el Sr Rls Muller a unos 400 metros de altura en la localidad de San Fernando, provincia de Buenos Aires a unos mil metros del campo de adiestramiento. El Piper Cob cayo en tirabuzón estrellándose contra el suelo falleciendo sus dos tripulantes, en cuanto al avión tripulado por Muller lo pudo dominar y aterrizar en el campo de aviación sin novedad.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
El Litoral 15 de septiembre de 1947, página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21553/?page=2
El Orden 15 de septiembre de 1947, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5310/?page=1