Accident North American AT-6D Texan A-176, Tuesday 14 October 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: A-176
MSN: 121-41898
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yacuíba -   Bolivia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while flying at low altitude. Ten Proilán Zambrano and S.Ten René Clarizo.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 October 1947, p8