| Date: | Monday 23 July 2001 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru |
| Owner/operator: | Kary-On Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-KARY |
| MSN: | FA200-285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A5AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pristow Green Lane, near Tibenham, Norwich, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-07-2001 when crashed at Pristow Green Lane, Tibenham, Norfolk, shortly after taken off from Tibenham Airfield, Tibenham, Norwich, Norfolk. Water contamination of the fuel in the right hand fuel tank was suspected as being the cause. The pilot (the sole person board) was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft lost engine power at approximately 250 feet agl, shortly after take-off from Runway 26 at Tibbenham Airfield. The pilot changed fuel tanks and checked the mixture, magnetos and throttle position. As no improvement in the situation had occurred by the time the aircraft had descended to 150 feet, he determined that a forced landing was inevitable.
The only suitable field landing area nearby was orientated at 90 degrees to the aircraft track and the pilot judged that his height and speed were two low to carry out a turn safely. He therefore landed across the field. The aircraft then rapidly crossed an unfenced road and encountered a ditch. The deceleration as the aircraft came to rest in the ditch was sufficiently severe for the pilot's spectacles to fly off, but the four point harness held him securely and he was uninjured.
When the wrecked aircraft was recovered to the airfield, it was noted that liquid leaking from the region of the engine onto the tarmac looked to be mostly water, accompanied by some slight signs of fuel. It was then recalled that the filler cap on the port tank generally allowed water ingress and considerable rain had fallen during the four weeks that the aircraft was idle. The pilot believes that his slight colour blindness, coupled with the opaque condition of the sample tube, may have masked the fact that it contained pure water when the port tank was sampled. As this was done after the starboard tank, the characteristic smell of fuel lingered around the sample tube.
It must be assumed that considerable water was lying undetected in the port tank but that this did not enter the lines to the engine until the tanks were changed, shortly before take-off. Thereafter, the considerable fuel capacity in the fuel system forward of the selector was consumed before water from the port tank reached the engine. Replenishment of the tank may have stirred up the fuel/water mix in the port tank, thus delaying the point at which the engine was being supplied with water rather than fuel."
Damage to G-KARY was assessed as "Substantial (Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair)". As a result the registration was cancelled on 28 August 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2001/07/32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff60e5274a13140009b1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500522.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KARY 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/bigglessnaps/4295857688/in/photolist-avfpaU-7xBoPS-qtrCEW-9riQ5x-6Vbp32 