Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170B N2580D, Wednesday 21 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 2015
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2580D
MSN: 20732
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:7285 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base (Z41), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood Seaplane Base, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood Seaplane Base, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll, after he released the brakes and applied full power, the airplane began to veer left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake in an effort to correct the veer, but the airplane continued to veer left. The airplane then struck a runway edge light and departed the runway into the snow-covered median between the runway and an adjacent taxiway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC15LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2580D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2012 N2580D Inter-state Aviation 0 Pullman, Washington sub

Location