Accident Bleriot Monoplane , Saturday 24 December 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 December 1910
Time:
Type:Bleriot Monoplane
Owner/operator:Giulio Carlo Piccolo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Velodrome Paulistano,Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Velodrome Paulistano,Sao Paulo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure and crashed from 100 m, badly injuring the Italian pilot Giulio Carlo Piccolo. He died in hospital on 25-12-1910

Sources:

http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_1908-1929.htm
https://pt.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giulio_Piccolo
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
28-12-1910