Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N828DA, Friday 13 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 2015
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N828DA
MSN: 27-7754146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport (KPIE), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Pete-Clearwater Intl (KPIE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a partial landing gear collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wtsp.com/story/news/local/2015/02/13/small-plane-landing-gear-collapse/23382243/

Location