| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2004 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 337E Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Vida Para La Amazonia |
| Registration: | HC-CDV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pastaza -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio Amazonas Airport, Province of Pastaza, Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Quehueriono, Pastaza, Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 10, 2004, about 1140 eastern standard time, a Cessna 337, Ecuador registration HC-CDV, registered to and operated by Vida Para La Amazonia, landed short of the runway at Quehueriono, Pastaza, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged; the pilot and three passengers incurred minor injuries. The flight originated from Rio Amazonas Airport, Province of Pastaza, Ecuador, on the same day about 1110.
Upon reaching the airstrip at Quehueriono, the pilot circled above the airport and decided to land on runway 10. The pilot elected to land as close to the beginning of the runway as possible. Upon reaching the runway the pilot stated he experienced windshear. The airplane hit the ground about 40 feet short of the runway. The airplane bounced and landed on the runway with such force that the nose gear collapsed causing the front propeller to strike the runway. The airplane skidded down the runway on its left side for about 180 feet. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane without assistance.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Republic of Ecuador. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Republica del Ecuador
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil
Edifico DAC
Buenos Aires149 y 10 de Agosto
P.O. Box 2077
Fax: 011-593-2-223-8981
This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained for the Government of Ecuador.
CAUSA PROBABLE
La Junta Investigadora de Accidentes estima que este accidente se originó en el deseo del piloto de topar ruedas en los primeros metros de pista, razón por la que siguió un ángulo de planeo bajo, siendo afectado por la inestabilidad del viento.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040121X00080&key=1 http://web.archive.org/web/20151001204125/http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/wp-content/uploads/downloads/2013/10/04-CESSNA-337-E.pdf 