| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2004 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Fleet 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N606M |
| MSN: | 189 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3431 hours |
| Engine model: | Kinner B-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fresno, CA (FCH) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA (FCH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane, which then veered off the runway, encountered soft soil, and nosed over. The pilot said he performed maintenance on the throttle a few days prior to the accident. He loosened the throttle friction locks and forgot to tighten them. During landing, he took his hand off the throttle control and it went into the "wide open" position. The airplane swerved to the right, and then to the left and veered off the runway into soft dirt, and nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to set the throttle friction lock, which resulted in the inadvertent application of the throttle, followed by a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040203X00160&key=1 Location