| Date: | Thursday 12 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172K Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | ARO |
| Registration: | HK-2527 |
| MSN: | R1723392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villavicencio , Meta -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | LAT |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane type Cessna single-engine, reported technical failures few minutes after takeoff, and crashed just three miles from the airport Vanguardia. The pilot and a passenger received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-15-07-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/AAeronautica/InvAccidentes/LAccidentes/Documents/Informe%20Preliminar%20ARO.pdf http://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/dos-heridos-dejo-accidente-de-avioneta-en-villavicencio-MY1274907 https://www.bluradio.com/90486/cae-avioneta-en-el-sur-de-villavicencio-sus-dos-pasajeros-resultaron-lesionados_ http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7267049 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20accidentes%202015/HK2527.pdf Location