This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 December 1910 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shorts S.27 Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered? |
| MSN: | S.29 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, off Ostend, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Eastchurch, Kent |
| Destination airport: | Calais. France |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while flying from France to repeat the de Forest competition which required a start from England, Pilot Cecil Stanley Grace killed
Disappeared on 22 December 1910 while attempting to win the de Forest Prize for the longest cross-channel flight completed by the end of the year (lost his way in fog); named on Eastchurch memorial to Pioneer Aviators.
For a few days it was hoped that Grace had managed to land somewhere, but on January 6, 1911: a pilot's goggles and cap washed ashore at Mariakerk in Belgium were later identified as Grace's. Reportedly his airplane wreckage was found near the same location. A body resembling Grace's was found in Ostend harbour on 14 March 1911, but it was too badly disfigured to be identifiable.
In March 1911 he was formally declared to have died
Sources:
1.
http://earlyaviationpioneers.com/fatalities.htm 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1910/1910 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cecil_Grace 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_pilots_awarded_an_Aviator's_Certificate_by_the_Royal_Aero_Club_in_1910