This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing SB-17G Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-83724 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Greenland -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing accident on icecap while towing a rescue glider to rescue the crew of crash-landed C-47 (42-23794). All 12 crewmen of both airplane rescued 27 December 1948.
Sources:
El Orden 29 December 1948, p2
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/ 