Fuel exhaustion Accident Grumman F9F Panther (3x) ? , Saturday 6 June 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Panther (3x) ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kairouan (Qairawan) -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier USS Coral Sea (CV-43)/VF-83
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Navy jets from aircraft carrier force-landed on land or ditched in sea due to fuel exhaustion. One crashed, killing the pilot Lt (jg) Robert Hughes Wade (27).

Sources:

Evening Star 8 June 1953, pA18
L'Echo d'Oran 7 June 1953