Accident Aero Commander 500 N800SL, Sunday 11 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 2004
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800SL
MSN: 740
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allendale, SC (88J)
Destination airport:Allendale, SC (88J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on takeoff roll the airplane began to "track right", differential braking input was applied to line up the airplane with the runway center line. When brakes were applied to stop the airplane, they failed and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway into a ditch. Examination of the wheel brakes revealed that the hydraulic pucks were leaking, and the brake disc and linings were worn. Examination of the accumulator revealed the diaphragm was ruptured and the system would not maintain pressure. No other flight control or mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The failure of the hydraulic brake system accumulator due to a ruptured diaphragm. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040112X00049&key=1

Location