This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 April 1948 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela Civil de Aviación Jorge A Duval |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Plata -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El domingo 11 de abril del año 1948 a las 15:35hs un avión privado de matrícula sin identificar perteneciente la Escuela Civil de Aviación Jorge A. Duval de la localidad de La Plata cuyos tripulantes eran, el piloto José Vicario Pérez acompañado por el Sr Pedro Schissito, mientras sobrevolaba la zona de Tres Lomas a 520 km de Buenos Aires y 580 de La Plata. Ubicada en la provincia de Buenos Aires. Por circunstancia que se desconocen el avión se estrelló el avión falleciendo sus dos tripulantes.
Sources:
Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tres_Lomas EL ORDEN, lunes 12 de abril de 1948 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5501/?page=1 EL LITORAL, martes 13 de abril de 1948 página 2
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/173842 