This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1910 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Wright Biplane (?) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Salida, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed, Pilot Walter Archer killed, Aircraft Magazine notes that this was a newspaper fraud, there was no such person, and this accident never happened Aircraft, Jan 1911, 391.
Popular Mechanics said there was no such person, and this accident never happened
Sources:
Archive Bleiente
https://books.google.nl/books?id=9t0DAAAAMBAJ&pg=PA175&lpg=PA175&dq=walter+archer+aviator+1910&source=bl&ots=-4gtY3jjP8&sig=ACfU3U0xfCQjO6jEWw4waPZq9IIuid1ELQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiz1dLO56joAhUMzqQKHR7SAZAQ6AEwDHoECAoQAQ#v=onepage&q=walter%20archer%20aviator%201910&f=false 