| Date: | Sunday 11 January 2004 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Aerotek Pitts Special S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N362JW |
| MSN: | I-0056 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 961 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crawford, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crawford, CO (99V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had entered a traffic pattern for touch and go landings. He reported a snowplow had made a path approximately 30 feet wide, with embankments on both sides. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted to the right. The right wheel caught in the snow and the airplane nosed over and slid approximately 30 to 40 feet before rolling upright again, substantially damaging the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his failure to maintain clearance from the snow bank during the landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the snow bank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040114X00061&key=1 Location