This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | glider |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 0105 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Merlo, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día jueves 15 de abril del año 1948 un planeador Primario perteneciente al Club de Planeadores de Merlo, provincia de Buenos Aires, piloteado por el alumno Albaro Rossi, al estar subiendo en el despegue no pudo liberar el cable de arrastre, lo que provoco estrellarse contra el terreno, producto del accidente falleció su piloto.
Sources:
El Litoral 15 de abril de 1948, página 3
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/21762/?page=3 