Accident Farman Biplane , Saturday 3 December 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 1910
Time:
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Italian Army (?)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Centocelle near Rome -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Centocelle
Destination airport:Centocelle
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn and crashed from 80 ft, killing the pilot Lt. Enrico Cammarota Adorno and mechanic Giovanni Castellani,

Sources:

archive Bleiente
Popular Mechanics Feb 1911 p. 185
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
06-12-1910