| Date: | Sunday 11 January 2004 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N67844 |
| MSN: | 15282053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (MYF) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (MYF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a fuel truck while taxing to parking. While taxiing on the ramp area, between rows of parked airplanes, the pilot noticed a parked fuel truck ahead of her on the left side. After deciding she had adequate clearance between the airplane and the fuel truck, she continued taxiing and momentarily glanced down at the airplane's checklist. She stated that she "incorrectly judged" the distance between the airplane and fuel truck, and the airplane struck the fuel truck with the outboard section of the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of clearance from the vehicle while taxiing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040220X00213&key=1 Location