This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Tucumán |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Salta province -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día martes 20 de abril de año 1948 un avión Pipper Cub de matrícula sin identificar perteneciente al Aero Club de Tucumán cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto José Perone (Radio Operador de la empresa Panagra) estando acompañado de su señora esposa y el Instructor de vuelo Julio Acuña, se precipitó a tierra en una zona boscosa, falleciendo sus tres ocupantes.
Sources:
EL ORDEN, miércoles 21 de abril de 1948 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5508/?page=1 