Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62064, Monday 3 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-62064
MSN: 11541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürstenfeldbruck AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This period (May to July 1948) was bad for the 301st Bomb Group, most specifically for the 352nd Bomb Squadron, as it suffered three fatal aircraft accidents in quick succession.

Taking off from Furstenfeldbruck on the night of 3 May, 1948, First Lieutenant Robert Hickman lost an engine and ran off the end of the runway. The B-29 burst into flames and was destroyed. S/Sgt Garnel C. Lockemy, the radio operator, was killed, and two other crew members were badly injured, while the remaining nine were unharmed

Sources:

El Litoral 4 May 1948, p2
2. http://ww45.usafunithistory.com/PDF//0300/353%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/73998471/lockemy
4. Arizona Republic, Phoenix, Arizona, Thursday, May 6, 1948 Page 1 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/117066597/