| Date: | Monday 12 January 2004 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Mesquite Helicopter Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7061V |
| MSN: | 2917 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3165 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Encino, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Encino, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering at low altitude during a cattle-herding operation, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted a tree. After impact, "the helicopter yawed," and the pilot initiated an autorotation. During the autorotation, the helicopter impacted a stand of trees and brush, and subsequently, came to rest on its left side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while hovering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040112X00053&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7061V Location