Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120 G-CCOA, Wednesday 22 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2001
Time:16:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 120
Owner/operator:Cranfield University
Registration: G-CCOA
MSN: HB.120/375
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1974, and first civil registered to Scottish Aviation Ltd at Prestwick on 9 January 1975 as G-BCUU. Registration G-BCUU cancelled 24 June 1976 as the aircraft was sold in Ghana. Became "G-111" of the Ghanaian Air Force.

UK registered again with effect from 4 September 1996, although this time with the new registration G-CCOA. This registration alluded to its owners, Cranfield College Of Aeronautics. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Cranfield on 22 August 2001 during an EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off) training sortie. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The accident flight was planned as one of a series of type-conversion flights for the student, and the instructor planned to simulate an engine failure soon after take-off. The instructor had previously briefed the student on the techniques to be followed for such an engine failure but the failure was not included as a specific part of the pre-flight briefing.

Nevertheless, the student gave a pre-takeoff emergency brief which included the option to land straight ahead if the engine failed soon after take-off. At about 200 feet agl after take-off the instructor closed the throttle to simulate an engine failure.

Unfortunately the student was slow to lower the nose after the simulated failure and the aircraft's speed reduced. After allowing the student a brief moment to correct the error, the instructor took control but was unable to prevent the aircraft landing heavily back on the runway causing the right main landing gear leg to collapse and the aircraft to bounce airborne again.

On landing from the bounce the aircraft swung to the right and departed from the runway before coming to a halt on the adjacent grass. The crew, who were both wearing four point harnesses, vacated the aircraft through the normal exit"

Although the damage to G-CCOA was minor and repairable - damage was confined to the Rear of aircraft and landing gear - the registration G-CCOA was cancelled on 11 June 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

The damaged remains of G-CCOA was reported as recently as December 2013 as being stored by a private owner in the area of Yarmouth, Isle of Wight. Just to confuse "spotters" one side of the fuselage as been painted with the spurious registration "G-AXEH" (the REAL G-AXEH - the prototype Bulldog - is held by the Museum of Flight at East Fortune, Edinburgh)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/08/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd3d40f0b6134200082b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502042.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCOA
3. Earlier Registration as G-BCUU: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCUU.pdf
4. https://uk.groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/airstripslist-uk/conversations/topics/294
5. http://www.cranfieldmaintenance.com/news/2015/cranfield-university-scottish-aviation-bulldog-series-120-g-bcuo/