| Date: | Thursday 23 August 2001 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BYCO |
| MSN: | PFA 204-1331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582-48 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Limavady, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Limavady, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | Limavady, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 23 August 2001 during a practice forced landing at Limavady, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft had been set up for a practice forced landing. The owner reported that, at about 200 feet agl, he decided that he was not in a position to make a successful landing and informed the Instructor who took control. His recall of the event was that the Instructor had continued the approach and carried out an 'S' turn to lose height. The general direction was almost into the wind, which was light. Whilst turning to the right at about 100 to 150 feet agl, the nose "dropped" and the aircraft descended and struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude.
The Instructor's recall of the event was that he took control at about 230 feet agl, on a southerly heading, flew level, applied cruise power and turned onto an easterly heading to increase the distance from the field to show the owner that it was not ideal for a forced landing. He assessed the surface wind as 240°/10 mph and subsequently started to turn to take up a westerly heading.
As the aircraft turned through south, with about 35° of bank, the nose "dropped slightly"; he noted that the speed was 58 to 60 mph; the wings level, power off stall speed is about 35 mph. He applied back pressure and increased the power slightly, however the nose continued to drop and the bank angle increased. He then applied full power and tried to roll the wings level but the aircraft descended rapidly and struck the ground at an angle of about 30° from the vertical, right wing low. He estimated the impact speed to have been about 75 to 80 mph.
The cockpit area was severely disrupted but both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal upper torso restraint and, despite being seriously injured, managed to crawl clear of the wreckage".
As G-BYCO was "Damaged beyond economic repair" (as confirmed by the AAIB report) the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 3 January 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2001/08/18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb03ed915d13710007fd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501852.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYCO 