This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 2015 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GHPQ |
| MSN: | 35257/160 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Bering Sea/Pacific Ocean -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Narita Intl (NRT/RJAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Air Canada jet airliner carrying nearly 120 passengers made an emergency landing in Anchorage Tuesday night after its oil pressure began dropping. The Boeing 787 Dreamliner took off from Vancouver, British Columbia, Tuesday afternoon en route to Narita, Japan. About 5 hours and 30 minutes after leaving Vancouver, the pilot on Flight 003 got an indicator that the oil pressure had started dropping; the plane ultimately landed at Anchorage International Airport (PANC), Alaska, around 10:40 p.m. There were no injuries reported. Air Canada sent a 777 to Anchorage Tuesday night to fly the passengers to Japan.
Sources:
Flight Aware
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
https://www.flickr.com/photos/axel_j/15469067732/?rb=1 http://www.runway8l.com/watch?v=4244 