Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane G-BEEW, Sunday 2 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 2001
Time:15:32
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEEW
MSN: PFA055-10189
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Childsford Farm strip, near Kirdford, West Sussex.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 September 2001 when crashed near Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off on a pleasure flight from Popham Airfield, runway 26, with the intention of going to Childsford Farm strip, near Kirdford, West Sussex. The local surface wind was reported as 240 degrees/12 to 15 knots, with visibility above 10 km and an overcast layer of cloud above 2,500 feet. The wind conditions were further described as 'blustery'.

Shortly after take off from Runway 26 at Popham, the pilot was requested to turn right in order to avoid a noise sensitive area. After the turn the pilot continued the climb on the crosswind leg, paying close attention to the surrounding traffic. As he turned downwind, the right-hand wing dropped slightly, which he immediately attempted to correct by lowering the nose slightly and applying left rudder.

A second or two later, however, the aircraft rolled rapidly into a fully developed right-hand spin. This took the pilot by surprise and he tried to recover the aircraft by applying left rudder, centralising the stick and then closing the throttle. The spin continued through 4 to 5 turns, having started at some 500 to 600 feet agl, before the aircraft impacted some trees in a wooded area.

The aircraft came to rest in an inverted position on the ground. After switching off the ignition, the pilot evacuated the aircraft by releasing his safety straps, pushing out the side of the wooden fuselage and escaping with some difficulty. His injuries were minor, the most severe being a minor scalp wound. He returned to the aircraft for his radio and first aid kit, bandaged his wound and then broadcast a MAYDAY. This MAYDAY was received by a microlight aircraft overhead. Other people who offered their assistance were the police, the ambulance service and a number of golfers who had witnessed the accident".

The AAIB report confirms that G-BEEW was "Damaged beyond repair"; as a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 29 January 2002 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/09/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f985e5274a1317000797/dft_avsafety_pdf_501863.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEEW
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html