Incident Boeing 757-324 (WL) N74856, Saturday 14 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-324 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N74856
MSN: 32815/1039
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines, flight UA1716, was forced to return to Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) when a burning smell was noted in the cabin.
The flight had departed Honolulu at 12:41 HST and was en route over the Pacific Ocean when the crew decided to return. A safe landing was made back at Honolulu at 15:31 HST.

Sources:

http://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/nine-flights-to-and-from-the-islands-experience-weather-related-complications_20180309114038891/1025642249
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/ua1716/#587438b