Hard landing Incident Boeing 747-8R7F LX-VCC, Monday 24 November 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 2014
Time:19:30L
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8R7F
Owner/operator:Cargolux
Registration: LX-VCC
MSN: 35807/1424
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Libreville Airport (LBV) -   Gabon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:LUX
Destination airport:LBV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cargolux Boeing 747-8R7F cargo plane, registration LX-VCC was damaged in a hard landing incident at Libreville Airport (LBV), Gabon at about 19:30L (18:30Z).
The aircraft operated flight CLX7101 from Luxembourg (LUX) to Libreville-Leon M'Ba International airport, Gabon (LBV). The aircraft continued its schedule returning from LBV to LUX on 26th Nov, performed rotations from LUX to PVG via Moscow (Russia) and back, flew from LUX to HKG and to the United States including ANC and Columbus-Rickenbacker, OH (LCK) and then on 2nd Dec 2014 it was finally removed from service in LUX after substantial structural damage was detected as result of the hard landing in Libreville.
A Boeing maintenance team will carry out a damage assessment to decide whether the aircraft can be repaired, preliminary estimation suggests the aircraft will be repaired.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/6314996/
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/LXVCC/history
http://www.libhomeradar.org/databasequery/quicksearch.php

Media: