Accident Blériot XI monoplane , Saturday 31 December 1910
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 December 1910
Time:
Type:Blériot XI monoplane
Owner/operator:John Moisant
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harahan near New Orleans, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:City Park, New Orleans
Destination airport:Harahan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Moisant was caught in a gust of wind and thrown from his Blériot XI monoplane.He fell about 25 feet, killing him. The aircraft crashed. He was making a preparatory flight in his attempt to win the 1910 Michelin Cup.Pilot John Moisant

Sources:

archive Bleiente
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-08-02-february-1911.htm
http://lamorguefiles.blogspot.com/2016/12/aviator-john-bevins-moisant-1910.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Moisant#cite_note-T-P_1/1/11-36
https://www.nola.com/entertainment_life/arts/article_d8f19b46-c426-53f4-87e7-f9094b551aa1.html