Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10 490620, Monday 27 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10
Owner/operator:13./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 490620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengeberg road, Halle, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Messerschmitts of the 13./JG 27 fell in aerial combat, caused by mis-identification. Two Feldwebel fought a dogfight and took each other from the sky.
Feldwebel Kurt Gerbig, pilot of 490620, bailed out, wounded; so did his companion, Feldwebel Heinz Dünn.

Around noon, the USAAF raided targets in the Rhein-Main area, Germany.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=145
Google Maps