This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 December 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-TSA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Szeged |
| Destination airport: | Budapest |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The left main gear of the plane blew up on take-off Szeged, Hungary, so HA-TSA landed on one wheel in Budapest and nosed down.
Sources:
Szabo, Miklos - The Red Book of Civil Aviation Accidents and Disasters
Images:

Photo (c) Szabo, Miklos - The Red Book of Civil Aviation Accidents and Disasters