This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Mar 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 833 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British United Airways (BUA) |
| Registration: | G-APTD |
| MSN: | 426 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bathurst (BJL) -
Gambia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bathurst (BJL/BGYD) |
| Destination airport: | Freetown-Lungi (FNA/GFLL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During departure, all four Dart engines 'seized' during the initial takeoff run. The engines had to be changed under very difficult circumstances. The dead engines had to be removed using a locally hired crane.
Sources:
1. Brian Robbins (per photograph below)
2.
http://www.vickersviscount.net/Index/VickersViscount426History.aspx Images:

photo (c) Brian Robbins