| Date: | Wednesday 10 October 2001 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ELFI |
| MSN: | 1126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shobdon Airfield, 7 miles W of Leominster, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon Airfield (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | Shobdon Airfield (EGBS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 October 2001 when crashed at Shobdon Airfield, 7 miles W of Leominster, Herefordshire, during a training sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The helicopter was being flown on a training flight from Shobdon Airfield and the instructor had successfully demonstrated a practice autorotation from 800 feet agl, turning through 180° during the descent. The student pilot, the holder of a Private Pilots Licence (Helicopter), positioned the helicopter for a second practice autorotation and the instructor briefed that he would take control in the final stages of the manoeuvre to demonstrate the correct flare height. The student was briefed to 'follow through' on the controls during the instructor's demonstration.
The normal profile for a 180° turning autorotation from 800 feet agl involves maintaining the helicopter in a turn until about 80 to 100 feet agl, when the helicopter is rolled to a level attitude before flaring at about 40 feet agl. The student commenced the manoeuvre, which proceeded uneventfully until the instructor took over the controls with about 40 to 50° of the turn remaining.
The instructor started the flare just as he rolled the helicopter to the level attitude at an IAS of about 65 kt and rotor rpm of 102%, but the helicopter maintained its downward trajectory despite the application of aft cyclic pitch control. With insufficient time remaining to use the engine to arrest the descent, the helicopter continued to the ground, impacting heavily in a level attitude but with considerable forward speed.
During the subsequent deceleration the helicopter rolled over and came to a halt on its right side. The instructor and student, who were both uninjured, made their exit through the broken front windscreen".
G-ELFI sustained "substantial" damage, and, as result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 11 December 2001, as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2001/10/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2c940f0b61346000471/dft_avsafety_pdf_500530.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ELFI 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1860 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/117006786@N06/26938645304 