This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 2015 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Nagano prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines JAL/JL2123, operated by J-Air, was forced to return to Osaka/Itami due to mulfunction of a heater of some instrument. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150215-00050056-yom-soci 