| Date: | Saturday 11 December 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2U3B |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GSD |
| MSN: | 22249/468 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 274 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Abu Dhabi |
| Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Touched down late and overran runway on landing during a brief but dense snow shower with gusty tail wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte//1570.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 2001 |
PK-GSD |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
Near Juanda Airport, Surabaya |
 |
sub |
| Uncontained engine failure |
Images:

photo (c) Lukas Lusser