Accident Sommer Biplane , Thursday 9 February 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1911
Time:16:00
Type:Sommer Biplane
Owner/operator:Sommer
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Douzy -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Douzy
Destination airport:Douzy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 100 m while on a steep descent (arrow descent ) and crashed, killing the pilot jules Noel and passenger De La Torre.

Sources:

Archive Bleiente
NYT, 10 Feb 1911
http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1911/flugsport-1911-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm