Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 747-4D7 HS-TGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 173882

Date:Sunday 22 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4D7
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TGX
MSN: 27725/1134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TG924 BKK-MUC suffered decompression due to right hand flight deck window failure. An emergency landing was carried out at Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU).

Sources:

www.appelt.de

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2018 HS-TGX Thai Airways International 0 8km northeast of Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) non
ATC & navigation issues