Accident Nord 1000 Pingouin , Wednesday 12 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME08 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1000 Pingouin
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montelimar -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit rope of ferry and crashed in river Rhone between Cruas and Coucourde. Occupants (25/25/25).

Sources:

Combat 13 May 1948