This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Nottingham UAS RAF |
| Registration: | DE681 |
| MSN: | 85622 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile West South West of Gotham, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85622: Taken on charge as DE681 at 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 6.5.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 22.6.42; later coded ‘FIN-H’. To Nottingham UAS RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire 23.4.47. To 16 RFS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47; operated by Nottingham UAS; coded 'RUN-C'.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 May 1948 when flew into overhead HT Power cables, one mile west-south-west of Gotham, Nottinghamshire. Crew slightly injured. Aircraft went of out control when the instructor thought that the pupil pilot under training was in control, and flying the aircraft. At the same time, the pupil pilot under training thought that the instructor was flying the aircraft with the result that neither was in control!
Both crew survived uninjured. However, the subsequent RAF Board of Inquiry into the incident deemed that both crew were held liable, as neither had correctly implimented the appropriate drills for handing over control of the aircraft.
Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 7.6.48.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.398
4. El Litoral 30 May 1948, p 2
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE681 7.
http://www.ukairfields.org.uk/uploads/7/0/8/5/7085670/aviation_in_notts.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gotham,_Nottinghamshire#Second_World_War 