| Date: | Monday 19 November 2001 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Westland Scout AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BXSL |
| MSN: | F9762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Nimbus MK.10501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wimpole, 8 miles southwest of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge Airport, Teversham (EGSC) |
| Destination airport: | Draycott Farm, Swindon, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-Army Air Corps Scout AH.1 XW799 - the last Scout built for the Army (first flown in 1972). Withdrawn from service in 1994, and civil registered as G-BXSL 17 February 1998. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 November 2001 when crashed at Wimpole, 8 miles southwest of Cambridge. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft experienced a partial engine failure in flight and a forced landing was executed. The aircraft overturned on landing and was substantially damaged. There were no injuries to the two occupants. The AAIB investigation concluded that the most likely cause of the engine failure was water contamination of the fuel.
The tail boom was severed by the impact with the rotor blades and these were extensively damaged by contact with the ground. The top of the cabin was struck by a rotor blade, but it had not penetrated the roof, but the cabin and engine exhaust ducts were damaged in the roll-over. The helicopter was determined to be damaged beyond economic repair."
Registration G-BXSL cancelled by the CAA on 7 May 2002. The wreckage was eventually dumped at Thruxton, Hampshire. Various sighting of XW799 have been made subsequently in a German museum, painted blue. However, I know this XW799 ended up on the fire dump at Thruxton. The sightings in Germany have read the serials "XW799" from an inside rear door, I can only assume this was swapped at some stage before being demobbed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2001/11/3 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa9e40f0b61346000853/dft_avsafety_pdf_501123.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXSL 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=957 4.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14922 5.
https://westlandscout.sharepoint.com/Pages/listPage3.aspx 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm 7.
http://thruxtonhelicopters.blogspot.co.uk/2015/09/an-old-scout.html 