Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F HL7372, Wednesday 9 January 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7372
MSN: 48408/457
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Korean Air MD-11 cargo plane (HL7372) tipped on its tail at Sydney Airport, Australia forcing 10 crew members to be rescued by a cherrypicker. The plane had arrived from Seoul and a car was being unloaded when the incident happened.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2009 Z-BAV Avient Aviation 3 Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG) w/o

Images: